cart

Validation


about us

Personal Data Protection Act (2012)

From 2 July 2014, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) will introduce certain changes to the way in which we may contact you for promotional and marketing messages. These changes will generally not affect informational and service-related messages sent by us (such as confirmation of online purchases and newsletters).

We aim to conduct our business in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA and respect your choices. Your information is collected for us to understand your needs better so that we can improve our services and also the way we communicate with you.

How is personal data connection

Huber’s may collect your personal information when you:

  • Purchase our products online
  • Sign up for our membership programme
  • Subscribe to our e-newsletters
  • Contact us with a product or service enquiry
  • Participate in our contests, surveys, lucky draws and/or other promotional activities
  • Visit our website

Type of Personal data collected

The information Huber’s collects depends on the type of products and services you purchase and use.

Below are some examples:

  • Personal Particulars – This may include name, NRIC, FIN or passport number, address, telephone number, e-mail address, nationality, gender, occupation and date of birth.
  • Your account information – For example, the membership programme you are enrolled in with us or other details related to your account.
  • Information on your purchase and use of our services – For example, your purchase history

Use of Personal Data

Huber’s may use your information for the following:

  • Process your online orders
  • Respond to enquiries and requests from you or people you have authorised
  • Inform you about product and services updates
  • Conduct market research and customer satisfaction surveys
  • Membership matters where applicable, such as change in benefits and latest promotions
  • Provide updates, offers, invitations to events and deliver advertising messages via SMS / MMS, voice, email or your mailing address with your prior consent or if otherwise permitted under local laws and regulations

Transfer of personal data

Huber’s may share your information with:

  • Business partners and vendors we work with to deliver product and services you purchase and use
  • Industry regulators and other government organisations, as required by local laws and regulations
  • Financial institutions for purposes such as facilitating credit card payments
  • Research institutions for market analysis purposes

of personal data

Huber’s has implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information. These include:

  • Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our network and database systems
  • Limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and vendors
  • Strict verification processes to prevent unauthorised access to information

respects your contact preferences

Huber’s is committed to comply with the Do Not Call (DNC) provisions. We have always been mindful of engaging our customers in a more targeted and relevant way.

We may send marketing messages to your Singapore telephone number if:

  1. You have given us consent, OR
  2. You have not registered with the national DNC Registry, OR
  3. The sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

Our marketing messages aim to update you about our exclusive offers, rewards programme and special deals from our preferred partners and advertisers. Kindly note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be able to continue to provide its products and/or services to you.

Have a question?

Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or how Huber’s may communicate with you, or if you wish to stop receiving promotional/marketing messages, please contact us at the following email address: info@hubersbutchery.com.sg.

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

You are at huber's online.

To place your order for regular items, click continue shopping. Otherwise visit our online christmas site to place your order for christmas items. No home delivery from 21st Dec 2016 to 03rd Jan 2017. Your Regular shopping cart will be cleared once you choose to go back to the christmas shopping page.



OK

Forget Your Password ?

Submit

Validation


Change Password

Submit

Validation


Meat Calculator

  • Adult

    Male

    Female

  • Child

     

Home Delivery

Next available slot for Home Delivery is Sat Jul 01. Please select your preferred delivery date from the calendar below. Make payment before 12 noon to secure the slot



Self-Collection

Next available slot for Self-Collection is Sat Jul 01. Please select your preferred collection date from the calendar below. Make payment before 12 noon to secure the slot

*Delivery dates are not guaranteed until payment is completed.

Minimum Purchase


A minimum purchase of $75.00 is required.